Online Scout Manager
Facebook
Twitter
 
Email: Password:

Leagrave Scout Group

#SkillforLife

Falkes District Scouts, Bedfordshire

Leagrave Scout Group AGM 04/05/18
17/05/2018 By David Faraday

Email
Friday 4th May and young people, Leaders, parents, CC (Martin Wesley), DC (Mark Webb), YL Leader, SAS and Network members of Falkes District all sat down to start the AGM of Leagrave Scout Group at just after 7 pm.
With the regular business out of the way a speech from the DC Mark Webb was then followed by a hilarious sketch from the Young Leaders, full of wit, humour and mocking of leaders.
​Following a short break it was on to the presentation of  awards:

Beaver Awards presented by Jacky Sturrock (Badger):

1. Friend to Beavers -                        Shane Johnman                            
2. Fun & Friends -                              Jacob Ewer & Isabel Bideau                            
3. Most Improved -                             Lucas Farrell                            
4.
 Beaver of the Year -                       Fynlay Wilson                           
5. Most Helpful -                                 Megan Ruffett & Antoinia Dydinska                           
Medals:                                               Essa Shahzad & Corey Toussaint                          


Cubs Awards presented by Cathy Stapleton (Akela):

1. Most Improved Cub -                     Samad Shahzad      
2. Cub All Rounder -                           Artur Gosk & Nikodem Radzik                     
3. Best Behaved Cub -                       Callum Towler & Jessica Bideau      
4. Cub Of the Year -                            Jakub Kononowocz      
5. Cub Newcomer -                             Matthew Knight                                                     


Scout awards presented by Gary Sturrock, Scout Leader:

1. Best Attitude to Scouting -            Faith Gazeley  
2. Best Scout at Camp -                     Shannon Gaymes
3. Young Scout of the Year -              Sean Lynch

4. Scouts Scout of the Year -             Logan Faraday
5. Scout of the Year -                          Shafi Talukdar

Nigel Timms YL Leader then made 2 awards;

YL's  YL of the Year:                            Jordan Timms
Leaders YL of the Year:                      Jordan Timms 

And to close the awards GSL John Rees presented his special award to 2 leaders who work behind the scenes within the group:

GSL's Award:                                      David and Kirsty Faraday - well deserved.


The final award was for  Leaders Leader of the Year and this year the overwhelming choice of all the leaders was a very well deserved award to:

Leaders Leader of the Year:              Michael Waller, Group Treasurer.   

A teddy Tombola and Raffle were concluded and the meeting closed for the Year.
 
Leagrave Scout Group
Southfields Primary School, Pastures Way, Leagrave, Luton, Bedfordshire, Luton
Material on this website has been reproduced by permission of The Scout Association

Website Powered by www.ScoutsOnline.co.uk © 2014